Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly book meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
This Week’s Topic : The book I’ve recently read that were out of my comfort zone
This is one of the very toughest TTT lists I’ve done, because my comfort zone is pretty darn huge. I know I probably sound bland and lame and like one of those people at a party who say “Oh I like all kinds of music, just not Country!” or something like that. But I’m being honest! I read from several genres pretty regularly. And of the genres I’m not as into (romance, westerns, poetry?) I haven’t read enough to even make a list.
So in an effort to produce something, I’m going to look at books outside of my current largest-read genres – fantasy, sci-fi, classics, and historical fiction – and give you a list of my “recent” favorite out-of-my-zone reads
- Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates : Because not only was this the first book strictly about social commentary that I’ve read in ages, but it was amazing.
- Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow : Because though I read a good amount of historical fiction, I think the last biography I read of a historical figure was back around 2010, and this one was incredibly well done and made me want to read more from that genre!
- Career of Evilby Robert Galbraith : Because I used to read way too many mystery novels and got burnt out on them, but these books by J.K. Rowling’s pseudonym have started to bring me back.
- Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer : Because despite saying “nope” about a million times while reading, I could not put this story about a doomed Everest climb down. Or stop thinking about it.
- Modern Romance by Aziz Ansari : Because his sense of humor made a book about the sociology behind modern dating incredibly fun and accessible.
- The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins : Because it was a thriller full of horrible people that kept me engaged and guessing until the very end.
- How to be Danish by Patrick Kingsley : Because it gave me some remarkable insight into a country that I had never been to before, but that I fell in love with.
- The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt : Because it was so beautiful, and relatable, and even now a year later I cannot accurately describe everything I felt while reading it.
- Deluxe : How Luxury Lost Its Luster by Dana Thomas : Because I don’t think I’ve ever read anything even remotely related to the fashion industry before (and my bland jeans and sweater wardrobes attests to that) but this book was absolutely fascinating.
- Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh : Because who knew that such simple drawings could make you feel so much, and on such a wide spectrum?
The Goldfinch and The Girl on the Train – yes! Haven’t read any of the others yet, but have read the Hyperbole and a Half blog, loved it. Good post 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Hyperbole book has a few stories from the blog, but also new material. So much idiot dog!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m going to add it to my wishlist!
LikeLike
The question is : after reading that Hamilton biography, did you think “someone must have made it into a musical” ? I might want to read it just to see what Lin Manuel saw in that book haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are so many tiny details Miranda pulled from that book, it’s really fascinating! And the story itself is a good one – lots of intrigue, fighting, romance, scandal. If you’re going to write a musical, why not?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Even without the Top Ten Tuesday as a banner over this post, this is a really good list of books. Coates, Tartt, Ansari, Krakauer? Even if these people aren’t conventional books for you to read, at least you picked some of the best in their respective genres! I’m not a big comedy person, but everyone’s reviews of Aziz’s book has made me put it on my list. If only my book buying ban would finish up…
My TTT: http://brownbooksandgreentea.com/2016/02/23/reading-outside-of-my-comfort-zone/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wouldn’t even call Ansari’s book comedy. It’s strangely studious, but with a sense of humor to it, if that makes sense?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Completely makes sense! I heard he collaborated with a sociologist of some sort for the book, which took it to a different level for me. Otherwise, I’m not sure I’d like to read it, honestly.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have The Goldfinch!!! I’ll need to read it asap, just seeing the back synopsis overwhelmes me with mystery.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah it’s a really difficult book to explain, but it was wonderful and 100% worth reading.
LikeLike
What a great list! I’ve only read the Goldfinch but even though some of these books are on my reading list, and I think I have some more to add. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
For some reason, I haven’t been able to get into JK Rowling’s other books. I’ll have to give it another try at some point!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was not a fan of “A Casual Vacancy” at all. I was able to make it through, but I wouldn’t recommend it to anyone. Her mysteries have been fun so far!
LikeLike
This is a great list 🙂 I have been meaning to Casual Vacancy a shot!
My TTT.
Also, feel free to check out the last week of our giveaway!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t read a lot of crime fiction, but I have been meaning to read the Cormoran Strike novels ever since I found out they were written by J.K.Rowling (I know, I know. Probably not the right reason to read them. But still. It’s Rowling).
Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re quite fun reads, while still being solid crime mysteries. Definitely check them out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh. Interesting list, Lauren. I am a afn of Galbraith and I loved Career of Evil, though it has been really gross. The Girl on the Train is on my TBR. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! A lot of these would be out of my comfort zone as well. I do love the Cormoran Strike series, though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hyperbole and a Half sounds interesting! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Into Thin Air was one of my favorite reads while in high school! I’ve been told time and time again that I need to pick up The Goldfinch! Great list. 🙂
Check out my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person